November 13, 2019
[…] SECRET SPENDING IN THE STATES | 33 11 See  64$ f  D   5SFBT 3FH f  D   B  JJ  *34 (FO $PVOT .FN  %FD  7BO)PMMFOW*34 /PT  %%$EJTNJTTFE%FD  4BSBI Muller, “Exclusively” vs. “Primarily”: IRS Law a “Disaster Waiting to Happen”, MSNBC (May 23, 2013, updated Oct. 2, 2013), http:// www.msnbc.com/ the-last-word/ exclusively-vs; Outside Spending by Disclosure, Excluding Party Committees, CTR. FOR RESPONSIVE POLITICS, https:// www.opensecrets.org/ outsidespending/ disclosure.php (last visited May 17, 2016).

12 See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. § 100.22 (defining express advocacy as any communication using particular phrases arguing for the support or defeat of a particular candidate, or any communication that “[w]hen taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events, such as the proximity to the election, could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly JEFOUJmFEDBOEJEBUF T w 64$f D  $  SFRVJSJOHEJTDMPTVSFPGBOZEPOPSTDPOUSJCVUJOH more than $200 for the purpose of furthering an independent expenditure).