Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Such problems apparently merited an even higher concern than the general interference between broadcasting signals, which in turn was not truly 12 rectified until the early 1930s. Congress again overhauled radio regulation with the Communications Act of 1934 (1934 Act). 13 That year, Congress repealed the false distress section of the 1927 Act and transferred its contents to section 325(a) of the 1934 Act, which is still in force today. 14 The provision states: "No person within the jurisdiction of the United States shall knowingly utter or transmit, or cause to be uttered or transmitted, any false or fraudulent signal of distress, or communication relating thereto .... ."" The scope of the 1934 provisions is considerably narrower than the 1912 regulations. Had the 1912 statute barring false radio signals "of any kind" remained in effect, the regulation of content on radio stations might have taken a very different course.