Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Hoaxes, MM Docket No. 91-314 (Jan. 2, 1992). Henry L. Baumann & Steven A. Bookshester drafted the comments on behalf of the National Association of Broadcasters. 147. See Reply Comments on Notice of Proposed Rulemaking at 3-4, Amendment of Part 73 of the Comm'n's Rules Regarding Brdcst. Hoaxes, MM Docket No. 91-314 (Feb. 3, 1992). Howard Monderer & Jane E. Genster drafted the reply comments on behalf of the National Broadcasting. Co. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 52

Section 73.1217 of Title 47 of the Code of FederalRegulations now reads: No licensee or permittee of any broadcast station shall broadcast false information concerning a crime or catastrophe if: (a) The licensee knows this information is false; (b) It is foreseeable that the broadcast of the information will cause substantial public harm, and (c) Broadcast of the information does in fact cause substantial public harm. Any programming accompanied by a disclaimer will be presumed not to pose foreseeable harm if the disclaimer clearly characterizes the program as a fiction and is presented in a way that is reasonable under the circumstances. Note: For purposes of this rule, "public harm" must begin immediately, and cause direct and actual damage to property or to the health or safety of the general public, or diversion of law enforcement or other public health and safety authorities from their duties.