Nos. 04-1034, 04-1384 ======In The Supreme Court of the ------♦ ------JOHN A. RAPANOS, ET AL., Petitioners, v.
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS Both of these cases involve wetlands that either the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) or the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) concluded – and the lower courts directly reviewing these cases affirmed – are “[w]etlands adjacent to,” 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(7), “tributar- ies,” id. § 328.3(a)(5), to “waters which are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce,” id. § 328.3(a)(1). Accord- ingly, consistent with Congress’ intent, these wetlands are considered “waters of the United States” and thus fall within EPA’s and the Corps’ authority under the Clean Water Act.