CASES AND MATERIALS ON FREEDOM OF SPEECH AND FREEDOM OF THE PRESS UNDER THE FIRST AMENDMENT OF THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION
[…] A valid time, place, or manner law neutrally regulates speech only to the extent necessary to achieve a Brookfield ordinance in light of the precise governmental interest at issue, it condones a law that suppresses substantially more speech than is necessary.

72

Hill v. Colorado

530 U.S. 1476 (2000)

Justice STEVENS delivered the opinion of the Court.

At issue is the constitutionality of a 1993 Colorado statute that regulates speech-related conduct within 100 feet of the entrance to any health care facility. The specific section of the statute that is challenged, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-9-122(3) (1999), makes it unlawful within the regulated areas for any person to “knowingly approach” within eight feet of another person, without that person's consent, “for the purpose of passing a leaflet or handbill to, displaying a sign to, or engaging in oral protest, education, or counseling with such other person ....” FN1 Although the statute prohibits speakers from approaching unwilling listeners, it does not require a standing speaker to move away from anyone passing by.