University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 21 Article 4 Issue 2 Spring 1992
[…] Frances E. v. Peter E., 479 N.Y.S.2d 319 (Fam. Ct. 1984); Matter of La Russo, N.Y.L.J., Aug. 10, 1983, p. 14, col. 6 (Westchester Fam. Ct.). In the other three cases, visitation rights in an intact marriage were held incompatible with the statute. Frances S. v. Rachel K., 563 N.Y.S.2d 625 (App. Div. 1990); Emanuel S. v. Joseph E., 560 N.Y.S.2d 211 (App. Div. 1990); Theodore R. v. Loretta J., 476 N.Y.S.2d 720 (Fam. Ct. 1984). 92. N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 72 (McKinney 1992) provides: Where either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child may apply to the supreme court by commencing a special proceeding ... [and] the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having care, custody, and control of such child ... may make such direction as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to. such child. 93. Emanuel S., 573 N. Y .S.2d at 38. 94. [d. at 39. 95. [d. 328 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 21 consin's grandparent visitation statute96 has been narrowly construed to reject visitation rights in an intact setting.