University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 21 Article 4 Issue 2 Spring 1992
[…] j 1992] Grandparent Visitation 327 parents seeking visitation with a grandchild when the nuclear family is intact and the parents object to visitation. 91 In the case, Emanuel S., the grandfather of one-year-old Max, petitioned the family court for visitation with his grandchild. Emanuel and his wife visited with Max during the first three months of his life but were spurned when their relationship with Max's parents deteriorated. A peti~ion was filed under section 72 of New York's Domestic Relations Law, which provides that visitation may be awarded "where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene."92 The court noted that the statute requires the family court to deal with the question of standing to petition for visitation and the question of the child's best interests.