University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 21 Article 4 Issue 2 Spring 1992
[…] Id. at 71 (emphasis added). Justice Stewart's concurring opinion emphasized that in balancing the constitutionally protected interests, the woman's constitutional right prevailed. Id. at 90. Unlike the parties in Planned Parenthood, the parent and grandparent share equally weighted inter­ ests, and, hence, the interests counterbalance and are ineffective. 71. Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 405.021 (Baldwin 1984) provides that "[t]he circuit court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." Id. 324 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 21 parents to rear their children as they see fit."72 In King v. King,73 a grandfather petitioQed the court for visitation rights with his grand­ , with whom he had established a relationship when she and her parents resided on his farm for'sixteen months.