CHAPTER 15 VISITATION
[…] Barker, 684 N.E.2d 224 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997) (holding that Stepfather’s adoption of Mother’s out-of-wedlock child did not terminate biological Paternal Grandmother’s visitation under Grandparent Visitation Act).

VI. C. Grandparent Visitation and Relocation The Indiana relocation statutes (IC 31-17-2.2) do not apply to grandparent visitation rights. IC 31- 9-107.5, the statute which defines “relocating individual” clearly states that the term does not apply to an individual granted visitation rights under IC 31-17-5 (the Grandparent Visitation Act).

VII. MODIFICATION AND TERMINATION OF GRANDPARENT VISITATION

VII.A. Statutes IC 31-17-5-7 states that a “court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child.”

VII.B. Case Law In In Re Adoption of A.A., 51 N.E.3d 380 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), Adoptive Parents (Parents) filed a verified petition to terminate the court ordered grandparent visitation.