Synthetics360: Latest Trends, Court Rulings, Direction and Testing ______
[…] In practice, however, the similarity needs to be demonstrated in court, which is an expensive and time consuming practice. The result means that chemists can modify molecular structures faster than law enforcement can demonstrate they are illegal or add them to Scheudle I.60

Even if the the process wasn’t expensive and time consuming, the ambiguous language of the CSAE creates problems in the Court system, and the statute gives little guidance. The text of

18 U.S.C.A §813 reads “A controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I.” 21 U.S.C.A. § 813 (West).

One problem exists because the courts are split on which test to apply when determining whether a drug qualifies as an analogue for the purposes of the CSAEA. Additionally, the circuit courts are split on whether the law imposes a scienter, or knowledge, requirement.61