Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] See Karl N. Llewellyn, Why We Need the Uniform Commercial Code, 10 U. FLA. L. REV. 367, 371, 373–74 (1957). He was largely moti- vated by the fact that interstate sale of goods had grown tremendously since the late 1800s, and the variety of laws that existed confused even legal experts and were totally inscrutable to busi- nesspeople. See id. at 370–72. Thus, he advocated for a standard body of law that lawyers, clerks, and businesspeople could easily interpret, thus facilitating interstate business transactions. See id. at 373.

464 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 9-602 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977) (waiver and vari- ance of rights and duties). 465 See id. § 1-203 (imposing duty of good faith); id. at § 2-103(j) (defining “good faith” as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade”). 466 See, e.g., id. § 2-314 (implied warranty of merchantability).