Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Federal law can prohibit tinkering with software both when it is on a device in the possession of the user and when the software is cloud-based. Section 1201 of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) reinforces tethering by prohibiting the circumvention of technological protection measures.103 If a device maker implements

96 NAT’L COMM’NON NEW TECH. USES OF COPYRIGHTED WORKS, FINAL REPORT ON THE NATIONAL COMMISSION ON NEW TECHNOLOGICAL USES OF COPYRIGHTED WORKS (1978), re- printed in 3 J. MARSHALL J. INFO. TECH. & PRIVACY L. 53, 62–63 (1981). No independent legis- lative history of § 117 exists. 97 17 U.S.C. § 117(a) (“[I]t is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program . . . .”). 98 See, e.g., Vernor v.