Maryland Law Review
[…] The jurisprudence safeguarding family autonomy springs from the constitutional protection of individual decisions regarding intrafamily relationships." Interestingly, although it is often a factor in the Court's analysis, the Court has never required marriage as a prerequi- site to the Constitutional protection of the parent-child relationship.

35. Id. at 168-69. Massachusetts's Child Labor Law section 69 provided: "No boy under twelve and no girl under eighteen shall sell, expose or offer for sale any newspapers, magazines, periodicals or any other articles of merchandise of any description, or exercise the trade of bootblack or scavenger, or any other trade, in any street or public place." Id. at 160-61 (quoting MASS. GEN. L. ch. 149, § 69 (1939)). 36. See id. at 166, 170. The Court stated: [T]he family itself is not beyond regulation in the public interest, as against a claim of religious liberty. And neither rights of religion nor rights of parenthood are beyond limitation.