Maryland Law Review
[…] In 1987 petitionermoved to Ireland to pursue career opportunities, but continued her attempts to communicate with the child. Thereafter, respondent terminated all contact between petitionerand the child, returning all of petitioner'sgifts and letters. Alison D. v. Virginia M., 572 N.E.2d 27, 28 (N.Y. 1991) (emphasis added). 147. See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 70 (McKinney 1994) ("In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly." (emphasis added)). 148. In Scott v.