This Bloodless
[…] After over a dozen demands, all of those IRS employees listed by name above refused to supply me with any part of the Code showing a section of law establishing a legal duty in the Code for me or almost anybody else, for that matter.

The ‘Taxable Income’ position

Some books and websites teach the ‘taxable income’ line of inquiry, and in fact that line of reasoning was what led former IRS CID agent Joe Banister to leave the IRS.

197 This Bloodless Liberty

But I didn’t want to play Congress’ semantic games: taxable income is defined in terms of ‘adjusted gross income’ in Section 63... ‘adjusted gross income’ is defined in terms of a ‘taxpayer’ in Section 62a...and Section 6012(a) reads, “Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall by made by . . . every individual having for the taxable year gross income,” etc. Then, ‘individual’ is defined in the regulations...and to have a ‘taxable year’ one must be not only an ‘individual’, but a ‘taxpayer’ according to Section 441(b)(1). The whole thing is a spaghetti-bowl maze.