““LLAAWWSS OOFF TTHHEE RRIIVVEERRSS””
[…] 15. In 1943, the federal government acquired a large tract of land in southeast Washington bordering the Columbia River at Hanford to produce plutonium for nuclear weapons. The “Manhattan Project” – so named because the secret funding was contained in the Corps of Engineers’ budget for the Manhattan (New York) District – produced plutonium for the bomb dropped in 1945 on Nagasaki, Japan.

16. In 1944, Congress enacted the Flood Control Act, 16 U.S.C. § 825s, which required that electricity generated at the Corps of Engineers’ dams would be transmitted and disposed of “in such manner as to encourage the most widespread use thereof at the lowest possible rates to consumers consistent with sound business principles.” The Act also stated that the federal government would give

The Columbia River 51 Laws of the Rivers: The Legal Regimes of Major Interstate River Systems of the United States preference in the sale of power to public bodies and cooperatives.