Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 10 Article 1 Number 2 Summer 2014
[…] Part III, however, reveals important, dissenting voices to this view, thus sowing uncertainty and lack of predictability about the reach of the Revised Article 9's new statutory prohibition with regard to a Wombles-like clause in Wombles-like circumstances.

II. REVISED ARTICLE 9'S NEW STATUTORY PROHIBITION

As discussed supra Part I, above, like former Article 9, Revised Article does not define "breach of the peace." In contrast, however, through a two-step process, Revised Article 9 introduced a statutory limitation on exculpatory breach of peace clauses. New subsection 9- 602(6) was added to Revised Section 9-602, and states that "the debtor may not waive or vary the rul[e] stated in . . . Section 9-609 to the extent that it imposes upon a secured party that takes possession of collateral without judicial process the duty to do so without breach of

78. For former Article 9 cases, see, e.g., Riley State Bank of Riley v. Spillman, 242 Kan. 696, 750 P.2d 1024, 6 UCC Rep. Serv.2d 990, (Kan. 1988).