Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 10 Article 1 Number 2 Summer 2014
[…] Former Article 9 on its

30. U.C.C. § 9-609 (1999) (emphasis added). 31. U.C.C. § 9-503 (1995). 6 32. U.C.C. § 9- 09(a) (1999). For example, Louisiana's Article 9 prohibits secured party repossessions altogether. Colorado's section 9-601(h) reads: "(h) For purposes of this part 6, in taking possession of collateral by self-help, "breach of the peace" includes, but is not limited to, engaging in the following actions without the contemporaneous permission of the dchtor: (1) Entering a locked or unlocked residence or residential garage; (2) Breaking, opening, or moving any lock, gate, or other barrier to enter enclosed