Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 10 Article 1 Number 2 Summer 2014
[…] Consider In re Walter B. Scott & Sons, Inc., 436 B.R. 582, (Bkrtcy. D. Idaho, 2010). In Walter, the court adopted an ex ante perspective when determining that a commercial reasonableness clause was manifestly unreasonable as a matter of law, and thus invalid under Revised Sections 9-602 and 9-603(a). Id. at 596-97. The limited point made here is that the Walter court did not first review the facts of the contested repossession sale, and then determine whether the clause's exculpatory terms were manifestly unreasonable and thus invalid. Rather, it read the clause, considered Revised Section 9-610(b)'s requirement that "every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable," and then held as a matter of law that the clause's exculpatory terms were manifestly unreasonable.