Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 10 Article 1 Number 2 Summer 2014
[…] I. ARTICLE 9 REPOSSESSION RULES PRIMER

A. THE STATUTE

Under Revised Section 9-601(a), "[a]fter default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part [,Part 6,] and, except as otherwise provided in Revised Section 9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties."15 Thus, a secured party has Part 6 post-default statutory rights, and, except as provided in Revised Section 9-602, any post-default contractual rights agreed to by the parties. Similarly, Revised Section 9- 601(d) says, in relevant part, that "after default, a debtor and an obligor have the rights provided in this part and by agreement of the parties."' 6 Former Article 9, Section 9-501 contained very similar rules.' 7 An important secured party post-default statutory right is self-help repossession of the debtor's personal property (the collateral) securing the debt.