Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 10 Article 1 Number 2 Summer 2014
[…] Section D discusses how differing analyses/tests performed from different temporal perspectives (ex ante

14. See infra notes 78-81, and accompanying text. 276 HASTINGS BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL Vol. 10:2 before a repossession has occurred vs. ex post after the repossession has occurred) may lead to opposite clause validity outcomes. In turn, this may explain some of the conflicting views about whether and when a Wombles-like clause under Wombles-like circumstances is prohibited under Revised Article 9. Section D closes with some normative questions about how to resolve the doctrinal conflicts identified in Part IV.

I. ARTICLE 9 REPOSSESSION RULES PRIMER

A. THE STATUTE

Under Revised Section 9-601(a), "[a]fter default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part [,Part 6,] and, except as otherwise provided in Revised Section 9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties."15 Thus, a secured party has Part 6 post-default statutory rights, and, except as provided in Revised Section 9-602, any post-default contractual rights agreed to by the parties.