Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 10 Article 1 Number 2 Summer 2014
[…] Similarly, Revised Section 9- 601(d) says, in relevant part, that "after default, a debtor and an obligor have the rights provided in this part and by agreement of the parties."' 6 Former Article 9, Section 9-501 contained very similar rules.' 7 An important secured party post-default statutory right is self-help repossession of the debtor's personal property (the collateral) securing the debt. Revised Section 9-609(a) states that after a debtor's default, "a secured party [without judicial process] (1) may take possession of the collateral; and (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Section 9-610."i8 Former Section 9-503 contained a very similar rule.19 Neither Revised Section 9-609, nor former Section 9-503, explicitly provides the secured party after default the right to enter the debtor's premises to repossess collateral. 20 However, in a variety of ways and to varying degrees, many