Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 10 Article 1 Number 2 Summer 2014
[…] However, because it simply restates the text of 1 Revised 9-609(a) and (b), 46 it is not a waiver, variance, or standard measuring fulfillment of any right or duty, let alone the duty not to breach the peace.'4 7 The Article calls this the Restatement of Law test.

144. Whether relaxing this assumption would alter this conclusion is discussed in Section B. See infra notes 153-70, and accompanying text. 145. U.C.C. §9-609 (1999). 146. U.C.C. §9-609 (1999) (Revised Section 9-609 states that "after default, as secured party: (1) may take possession of the collateral; and (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises"). 147. Professor Sepinuck says that "Parties often include in their written agreement provisions on remedies for breach. Occasionally, these provisions simply restate what the law already provides.