Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 10 Article 1 Number 2 Summer 2014
[…] See, e.g., supra note 24, and accompanying text. 29. RUSCH & SEPINUCK, SECURED TRANSACTIONS, supra note 28, at 134. See, e.g., supra notes 24, 28, and accompanying text. Summer 2014 THE UNCERTAIN SCOPE OF REVISED ARTICLE 9 279

B. No BREACH OF PEACE DUTY

Revised Section 9-609(b)(2) significantly limits the secured party's statutory right of self-help repossession and derivative right (privilege) to enter the debtor's premises by imposing on her or her agent the duty to refrain from breaching the peace while repossessing collateral. Section 9-609(b)(2) in relevant part states that after a debtor's default, "a secured party (1) may take possession of the collateral . . . without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace."30 Former Article 9 Section 9-503 stated in relevant part "[u]nless otherwise agreed, a secured party has on default the right to take possession of the collateral [and] may proceed without judicial process if this can be done without breach of the peace. . . ."3i With few exceptions, 32 neither