DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
[…] Eisenberg—as attorneys, were there to serve the Office or the individual? In other words, who is the client and whose interests do they serve: the political interests of one man (the President of the

United States) of the larger interests of the country itself? This conversation is neither academic nor idle; it goes to the core of LTC Vindman’s duty as an attorney at the White House and as a member of the bar, a judge advocate, and a commissioned officer.5 The conversation is significant

5 See 5 U.S.C. 3331 (2018):

Oath of Office. An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all

14

because it establishes that Mr. Eisenberg, and presumably his superiors, fully understood the grav- ity of the moment and the credibility of the protected communication.