Washington University Law Review
[…] Each route requires a paper trail, thus incenting processes over substance. Under the traditional notice-and-consent regime, data collectors can escape liability as long as they post their data use practices in a privacy policy.141 Under the GDPR, data processing records are required,142 and data protection impact assessments can protect companies from liability even

133. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2012) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”). 134. Complaint for Permanent Injunction and Other Equitable Relief, Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Frostwire, LLC, No. 1:11-cv-23643 (S.D. Fla.