SENATE JOURNAL EIGHTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION AUSTIN,
[…] The bill was read third time and was passed by the following vote:iiYeasi31, Naysi0. COMMITTEEiiSUBSTITUTE SENATE BILL 18 ON SECOND READING On motion of Senator Estes and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration CSSB 18 at this time on its second reading: CSSB 18, Relating to the use of eminent domain authority. The bill was read second time. Senator Harris offered the following amendment to the bill: Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend CSSB 18 (Senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 2206.002(d), Government Code (page 2, lines 39 through 41), by striking "does not apply to an easement acquired by an entity for the purpose of providing water or wastewater services" and substituting "applies only to an easement acquired by an entity for the purpose of a pipeline to be used for oil or gas exploration or production activities". The amendment to CSSB 18 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.