Case 1:11-cv-01804-TWT Document 29-1 Filed 06/08/11 Page 1 of 60
[…] 71 SECTION 3. 72 Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 13-10-91, 73 relating to the verification of new employee eligibility, applicability, and rules and 74 regulations, as follows: 75 "(a) Every public employer, including, but not limited to, every municipality and county, 76 shall register and participate in the federal work authorization program to verify 77 employment eligibility of all newly hired employees. Upon federal authorization, a public 78 employer shall permanently post the employer's federally issued user identification number 79 and date of authorization, as established by the agreement for authorization, on the 80 employer's website; provided, however, that if a local public employer does not maintain 81 a website, the identification number and date of authorization shall be published annually 82 in the official legal organ for the county. then the local government shall submit such 83 information to the Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia to be 84 posted by the institute on the website created for local government audit and budget 85 reporting. The Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia shall 86 maintain the information submitted and provide instructions and submission guidelines for 87 local governments. State departments, agencies, or instrumentalities may satisfy the 88 requirement of this Code section by posting information required by this Code section on 89 one website maintained and operated by the state. 90 (b)(1) No A public employer shall not enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for 91 the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and 92 participates in the federal work authorization program to verify information of all newly 93 hired employees or subcontractors. Before a bid for any such service is considered by a 94 public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the contractor 95 attesting to the following: 96 (A) The affiant has registered with and, is authorized to use, and uses the federal work 97 authorization program; 98 (B) The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant; and