Case 1:11-cv-01804-TWT Document 29-1 Filed 06/08/11 Page 1 of 60
[…] Attorney General.) Additionally, under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1), the federal

16 Case 1:11-cv-01804-TWT Document 29-1 Filed 06/08/11 Page 24 of 60

government may enter into written agreements (i.e., “287(g) agreements”) with state or local agencies in order for certain designated officers to exercise delegated immigration enforcement authority in clearly specified circumstances. These officers must first be “determined by the Attorney General to be qualified to perform [such] functions” and “shall be subject to the direction and supervision of the Attorney General.” §§ 1357(g)(1), (3). The written agreement must specify

“the specific powers and duties that may be, or are required to be, exercised or performed by the individual, [and] the duration of the authority of the individual.”

§ 1357(g)(5).6

HB 87 goes beyond any Congressional authorization to enforce civil immigration laws by allowing officers to broadly detain and arrest individuals for the civil violation of unlawful presence.7 HB 87 authorizes peace officers to