The International Journal of Not-for-Profit Law
[…] Not surprisingly, the HLF has not been the only charity impacted by this new regime that seeks to hold charities responsible for providing humanitarian aid to groups that the Government has never itself said were off limits. On December 14, 2001, OFAC seized the funds, accounts, and business records of the Benevolence International 24 Foundation and the Global Relief Foundation pending further investigation. Then in designation, 31 C.F.R. § 501.807, the entity carries the burden of establishing that an “insufficient basis exists for the designation” or otherwise proposing “remedial steps on the person’s part . . . which the person believes would negate the basis for designation.” 31 C.F.R. § 501.807(a). The petitioner may submit “arguments or evidence” to satisfy its burden of proof. Id. However, the entity is only entitled to a review conducted solely on the basis of written submissions, without an opportunity to present witnesses or cross- examine USG witnesses.