The International Journal of Not-for-Profit Law
[…] (The most recent audit report of the Treasury Fund can be accessed at http://www.ustreas.gov/inspector-general/audit- reports/2006/oig06024.pdf). The money in the Treasury Fund is available to the Secretary to fund various law-enforcement activities, including reimbursement of forfeiture-related expenses. 31 U.S.C. § 9703(a)(1). Federal law also permits assets forfeited or seized by the Department of Justice to be placed in a special Department of Justice Forfeiture Fund (DoJ Fund), from which the Attorney General can withdraw moneys for funding various law-enforcement activities. 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1). (The most recent financial statement of the DoJ Fund is available at http://www.usdoj.gov/oig/reports/OBD/a0715.htm). The Attorney General is required to deposit in the Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund “amounts appropriate to reflect the degree of participation of the Department of the Treasury” in Department of Justice forfeitures. 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(10).