EMERSON FINAL MACRO (DO NOT DELETE) 12/20/2017 1:00 PM
[…] could avoid these pitfalls by providing real security in this area due to their neutrality, authority, and legal expertise.300 The judicial officer can investigate and issue findings of fact that could ensure transparency and security in the process of awarding public contracts.301 Various statutes and regulations, such as the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act (“FPASA”) and the Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”), govern public contracts in the United States.302 These statutes and regulations give bidders uniform rules in the process of obtaining government contracts.303 Furthermore, before the rules are promulgated, the public has an opportunity to read and comment on the law, which is published in the Federal Register.304 Unless justified by some compelling reason, the

297 See 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1 (1983) (“Government business shall be conducted in a manner above reproach and . . . with complete impartiality and with preferential treatment for none. Transactions relating to the expenditure of public funds require the highest degree of public trust and an impeccable standard of conduct. The general rule is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in Government-contractor relationships.”). 298 Transparency is maintained in a number of ways, including the posting of all bidding opportunities and requirements in the FebBizOps (FBO), see FedBizOpps, Fed Biz Ops, FedBizOps, Fed Biz Opps, COMMERCE BUSINESS DAILY, http://www.cbd-net.com [https://perma.cc/RQ3D-XPZU], and providing a