o UUT 25 1967 3-4-5V Cn 4/3 v". 3 3 \
[…] SEC. 4. In the event that the sewer authority of said town 440 SPECIAL ACTS [Jan., SP. NO. 360 provides for the payment of any assessment made pursuant to this act or section 7-249 of the general statutes in substantially equal annual instalments as provided in section 7-253 of the general statutes, the provision in section 7-253 that "the last instalment of any assessment shall be due not later than one year prior to the date of the last maturity of any bonds or notes issued by the municipality to finance the acquisition or con­ struction of any sewerage system or portion thereof in respect to which the assessment was levied" shall not apply. SEC. 5. Any power granted by the provisions of this act shall be in addition to, and not in derogation of, any power granted to municipalities under any provision of the general statutes.