Fordham Law Review
[…] After examining an extensive body of history on the subject, Justice Kennedy concluded that, although there was a history of antisodomy laws condemning the act as immoral for heterosexual and homosexual couples, there was no long-standing history of legislation intending to target specifically homosexual behavior. 20 8 Justice Kennedy noted that it was not until the 1970s that any state singled out same-sex relations for criminal prosecution. 209 Acknowledging that tradition is a starting point, but not

201. Id. at 562-63; see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 2003) ("A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate with another individual of the same sex.") 202. Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 563. 203. Id. 204. Id. at 577-78. 205. Id. at 577 (citing Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 828 (1991)). 206. Id. at 577-78. Our prior cases make two propositions abundantly clear.