Foreword to Second Edition
[…] Although the best interests of the child and parental fault are distinct considerations, determining the best interests of the child necessarily includes considerations of parental fault, and both standards must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. The Court then went on to look at best interests, parental fault, failure of parental adjustment and parental unfitness. As to failure of parental unfitness, NRS 128.106(6) states that a court may consider as evidence of unfitness of a parent, the “conviction of the parent for commission of a felony, if the facts of the crime are such a nature as to indicate the unfitness of the parent that provide adequate care and control to the extent necessary for the child’s physical, mental or emotional health and development.” The father here was serving sentences for imprisonment for two acts of domestic violence. The Court concluded that clear and convincing evidence supported the district court’s finding of parental unfitness.

TORTS, interspousal immunity abrogated

Rupert v.