Foreword to Second Edition
[…] The district court also awarded the mother’s attorney $3,000 in attorney fees pursuant to Sargeant v. Sargeant, 88 Nev. 223, 495 P.2d 618 (1972). The Supreme Court affirmed. In addition to concluding that attorney’s fees could be awarded to pro bono counsel, the Court held that attorney’s fees could be awarded in paternity cases. The Court noted that the district court awarded attorney fees under Sargeant. The Court held that Sargeant did not apply in paternity cases and that its application was limited to divorce proceedings. The Court held that NRS 126.171 authorized the fee award. The statute provided that “[in paternity actions], the court may order reasonable fees of counsel . . . to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the court.” The Court concluded under the statute’s plain meaning, fees may be awarded. The Court found that the district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding fees, the mother had good counsel, the work was difficult, the result was favorable, and there was a disparity in income.