Foreword to Second Edition
[…] Waldman, 108 Nev. 466, 836 P.2d 614 (1992) and noted similarities and differences between the two cases.

Rev. 7/6/2005 -54- ATTORNEYS, suits against

Elliott v. Denton & Denton, 109 Nev. 979, 860 P.2d 725 (1993) In 1984, the wife’s former husband had a judgment entered against him for $22,000 by a third party. The third party instructed the sheriff to execute the judgment by levying upon an automobile that had been owned by the husband and wife as community property, but which had been awarded to the wife in a divorce. Instead of availing herself of the “third party claims” statute of NRS 31.070, she filed an independent action against the sheriff and the judgment creditor’s attorneys. The wife did this even though NRS 31.070(1) stated that the sheriff “shall not be liable for damages to any such third person for the taking or keeping of such property if no claim is filed by any such third party” and even though NRS 31.070 was the exclusive remedy for the return of the car.