Foreword to Second Edition
[…] Williams at 542. The Court also noted that it explained in Williams that actual residence is “the place of actual living, of physical presence-it does not require an intent to remain or return” and that a person could have an actual residence in one place and a legal domicile in another. Id. The respondent argued that he substantially complied with the requirements since he was a long time resident and only moved away temporarily. The Court rejected the contention because the statute required both legal domicile and actual residency. The Court concluded that NRS 281.050(1), which requires that “person absents himself from the jurisdiction of his residence with the intention in good faith to return without delay and continue his residence, the period of absence must not be considered in determining the question of residence,” only applied when determining legal domicile, not actual residency. The Court held that the respondent did not satisfy the residency requirement.

RES JUDICATA

Rev. 7/6/2005 -228- Rosenbaum v.