Foreword to Second Edition
[…] The holder of one of the debts threatened to sue. The husband agreed to assign his company’s development right to the creditor. The husband’s company never took title to the property. The wife refused to sign the documents assigning the interest in the property in question, and so the husband signed her name to the documents. The district court found that the property in question had been placed in joint tenancy and the wife should receive 75 percent of the value of that property, valued at the time of its assignment. The Court noted that NRS 111.105 provided, in pertinent part, that “conveyances of land . . . may be made by deed, signed by the person from whom the estate or interest is intended to pass . . . and acknowledged or proved, and recorded as directed in this chapter.” The Court concluded that there was never delivery of the deed to the husband’s company or to the husband and wife. The wife argued that the parties had an interest in the property because the purchase agreement had both their names on it. The Court noted that pursuant