New Foreword
[…] With the advent of the fully projected future test year, this issue has not arisen, because the FPFTY ends twelve months after rates have become effective.

However, the PUC does not allow major, long-term construction projects into rate base until completed and online. The most vigorous debate of this issue has historically been in the electric sector concerning generation plant construction. Code § 1315 (Act 335 of 1982) sets up a prohibition against the inclusion of CWIP in electric company rate base. Unless serving an environmental or safety purpose, “the cost of construction or expansion of a facility undertaken by a public utility producing, generating, transmitting, distributing or furnishing electricity shall not be made a part of the rate base nor otherwise included in the rates charged by the electric utility until the facility is used and useful in service to the public [defined as “presently providing actual utility service to the customers”].”

Undoubtedly, the widespread use of the DSIC mechanism and the prompt inclusion of new construction into rates without the lag of a base rate case has lessened the amount of new plant that is not rate recognized.