New Foreword
[…] Under proposed rates, the GS-1 rate of return would be 16.17 percent as compared to a rate return of 5.29 percent for the RS customers, with an overall company rate of return of 8.8 percent. The Commission concluded that these ROR differentials were not unreasonable and were justified based on the principle of gradualism and mitigation of rate shock. 345 Lloyd v. Pa. P.U.C., 904 A.2d 1010 (Pa Cmwlth. 2006) (Lloyd). Code § 2804(3) provides that “the commission shall require the unbundling of electric utility services, tariffs and customer bills to separate the charges for generation, transmission and distribution.”

140

It is evident that rate structure has many competing interests to serve, but as Judge Pelligrini, writing for the majority, said in Lloyd, for class revenue allocation purposes, cost of service is the “polestar.”