New Foreword
[…] After a period for discovery the other parties then file their own direct testimony in response, the scheduling of which was established at the prehearing conference. The filing utility invariably find that rebuttal evidence is necessary in response to the parties’ direct testimony, and often the parties also file rebuttal testimony in response to each other. This is the rebuttal phase. It is not unusual for parties to also want to present surrebuttal testimony as an opportunity to reply to the others’ rebuttal testimony.182 Finally, the utility frequently preserves the last word

178 Regs. § 5.302(a). 179 Code § 333(h) Where the ALJ’s “ruling involves an important question of law or policy which should be resolved at that time.”; Regs. § 5.304 “… when the ruling involves an important question of law or policy that should be resolved immediately by the Commission.” 180 Regs. §§ 5.302 and 5.303. 181 Regs. § 5.305. 182 So that by the rejoinder phase, the utility’s argument is—I was right in my direct testimony, you were