New Foreword
[…] [T]he Commission’s main goal in developing a revised default service product is to create a more market-based PTC. This type of product will mitigate the potential for ‘boom [DSP rate too high]/bust [DSP rate too low]’ scenarios to occur…the elimination of potential ‘boom/bust’ cycles will create a more sustainable retail market, which, in turn, should lead to enhanced product offerings to consumers and long-term EGS investments within Pennsylvania.257

254 Code § 2807(e)(3.4). Defined as “The prudent mix of contracts entered into pursuant to paragraphs (3.2) and (3.3) shall be designed to ensure: (i) Adequate and reliable service. (ii) The least cost to customers over time. (iii) Compliance with the requirements of paragraph 3.1 [which requires “a prudent mix of” spot, short-term and long- term purchase contracts].” 255 Regs. § 54.187(f). 256 Regs. § 69.1801 et seq. 257 Investigation of Pennsylvania’s Retail Electricity Market End State of Default Service, Docket No.