New Foreword
[…] In 1981, the Commission successfully convinced the Pennsylvania Supreme Court that the statutorily-required “fair value” could include strictly original cost valuation and the burdensome reproduction cost standard was abandoned.312

The practice of using original cost exclusively was codified shortly thereafter under Act 153 of Sept. 27, 1984 (P.L. 721).313 This statutory prescription modified the previous version of Section 1311, which had stated, “The Commission may, after reasonable notice and hearing, ascertain and fix the fair value of the whole or any part of the property of any public utility” (emphasis added).314 Original cost is now the law of Pennsylvania.

b) Alternatives to Original Cost