New Foreword
[…] The commissioners do not simply vote upon the total bottom-line request but poll on every excepted issue. Only after the poll is taken and the majority position decided is the allowed revenue level known. Commissioners will frequently offer motions or statements on single issues, groups of issues, or even the entire case—but, again, each issue is identified and resolved individually on its merits.

The majority position and the rationale for each polling result are then put into the form of an order and entered. Code § 301(d) provides that no order shall be valid unless a “majority of the members of the commission serving in accordance with law” approve it. The third sentence of Code § 1308(d) further provides that the entire request of the utility shall go into effect (subject to later refund with interest) if a final decision is not rendered by the end of the 75

suspension period.