New Foreword
[…] Code § 109.1 et seq. 64 Regs. § 69.701 (adopted 1994). 65 i.e., an increase in rate base valuation beyond the typical original cost. If original cost is higher, then the difference is “amortized as an addition to income over a reasonable period of time…” Code § 1327(e). 66 Code § 1327(a).

28

“…not, at the time of acquisition, furnishing and maintaining adequate, efficient, safe and reasonable service and facilities…”67

In 1996, the Commission expanded its toolkit of “acquisition incentives” where the acquired system has less than 3,300 customer connections and is not viable, to also include: