New Foreword
[…] Critics of the adjustment point out that the only empirical evidence supporting a size adjustment is based on studies that are not utility-specific. A study of only utility companies found that industrial stocks and utility stocks do not share the same characteristics and that there is no need to make a size adjustment in utility rate regulation.336

ROE Performance Premium. The Commission may also add a premium to the model- indicated return as an incentive or reward for actions taken that are favored by the Commonwealth’s policy goals. Code § 523 (enacted 1986) contains the directive that the

336 Wong, A. (1993). Utility Stocks and the Size Effect: An Empirical Analysis. Journal of the Midwest Finance Association, 95-101.

136

Commission consider “in addition to all other relevant evidence of record, the efficiency, effectiveness and adequacy of service of each utility when determining just and reasonable rates….” The listed items that trigger this provision include management effectiveness and operating efficiency, encouragement of conservation, and load management.