New Foreword
[…] Various forms of automatic adjustment clauses have been included in fixed utility tariffs in Pennsylvania for over 50 years. These tariff provisions are undertaken under the general rubric of the “sliding scale of rates” authorized under Code § 1307 or pursuant to specific statutory authorization.243

Primary examples of Code § 1307 sliding scale trackers currently in use are:

• Fuel cost adjustment (timely fuel recovery)

• State tax adjustment surcharge (separate billing of state tax changes)

• Expense trackers (various reasons)

243 “Any public utility [with certain exceptions] may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as shall provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of such public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return.”

89

Several examples of specific automatic adjustment mechanisms authorized by separate statute include:

• Distribution System Improvement Charge (Code §1353) • Electric default service costs (Code §2807(e)(3.9)) • Smart meter technology (Code §2807(f)(7))