William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Yet to be discussed is the law as it exists in Minnesota and has been applied by the Min- nesota commission. Over the past ten years, the Minnesota com- mission has considered the capital structure issue in many cases. At best, the decisions in these cases evidence a search for an appro- priate standard. At worst, they evidence an inconsistent and vari-

56. See MINN. STAT. § 216B.16(4) (1982). The statute provides, "The burden of proof to show that the rate change is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility seeking the change." See also MINN. STAT. § 237.075(4) (1982) (burden shall be on the telephone company). 57. Northwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Minnesota Pub. Util. Comm'n, File Nos. 446272, 445940 (Minn. 2d Dist. Ct.