United States District Court Central District of California
[…] On February 27, 1998, plaintiff Playboy Enterprises, Inc. (PEI) filed a Complaint against defendant Terri Welles. The Complaint consists of five causes of action: 1) trademark infringement pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1); [FN1] 2) false designation of *1100 origin and unfair competition under 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a); [FN2] 3) dilution of trademarks pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1125(c); 4) trademark infringement and unfair competition under California common law; 5) unfair competition in violation of Cal.Bus. & Prof.Code § 17200, et seq. FN1. Title 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) reads as follows: "Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive ... shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided." FN2.
    [Show full text]
  • A As Photographed Posi Nt Next to the Scale Model of A