LAW REVIEW
[…] 61. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1902(a) (2007).

62. House Bill 125, which made these changes, was introduced by then-State representatives Michael N. Castle, J.P. Fer- guson, W. Laird Stabler, Jr., and Mario Pagano on April 27, 1967. 56 Del. Laws 152, H.B. 125 (1967). It was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary and passed May 31, 1967 (22 yeas, 3 nays, 4 not voting, and 6 absences). Id. The Senate read the bill and referred it to the Committee on the Judiciary on June 5, and it was read a third time and approved (rules suspended) 17 yeas with 1 absence on December 12. Id. Section 1902(a) was replaced to provide: “A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who he has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime, and may demand of him his name, address, business abroad, and where he is going.” Governor Terry signed the bill into law on December 26, 1967. 56 Del. Laws 152.

63. 70 Del.