LAW REVIEW
[…] The legislative history of Section 1902 reinforces this point. Section 1902 provides: “A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business abroad and destination.”61 The substance of this provision has not changed significantly since it was enacted.