Likelihood of Confusion in Law PLI's Complete Treatise Library (standard page size).fm Page i Wednesday, September 5, 2018 3:57 PM
[…] P. Lorillard Co., 273 U.S. 629, 632 (1927) (“A trademark . . . [p]rimarily . . . is a distinguishable token devised or picked out with the intent to appropriate it to a particular class of goods and with the hope that it will come to symbolize goodwill.”); Indus. Rayon Corp. v. Dutchess Underwear, Inc., 92 F.2d 33, 35 (2d Cir. 1937) (Learned Hand, J.) (“A trade-mark is not property in the ordinary sense but only a word or symbol indicating the origin of a commercial product.”); see 15 U.S.C. § 1060 (providing for assignment of marks “with that part of the goodwill of the business connected with the use of and symbolized by the mark”). 11. White Tower Sys., Inc. v. White Castle Sys., 90 F.2d 67, 69 (6th Cir. 1937). Meridian Mut. Ins. Co. v. Meridian Ins.