A for the 21st Century: The Need for a Joint Select Committee on Mass Practices by the Intelligence Community
[…] The PCLOB cannot directly subpoena information from agencies such as the NSA, and while it may request that the Attorney General (AG) issue a subpoena on the PCLOB’s behalf, the Attorney General can simply refuse.119 Thus far, PCLOB’s

113 See id. §3033 (f)(1) (“The Director of National Intelligence may prohibit the Inspector General of the Intelligence Community from initiating, carrying out, or completing any investigation, inspection, audit, or review if the Director determines that such prohibition is necessary to protect vital national security interests of the United States.”). 114 Press Release, Senator Tom Udall, Udall Calls for Independent Investigation on NSA Data Collection, Director Says NSA Will Cooperate (June 12, 2013). 115 Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-458 §1061(c)(3) (2004).