A for the 21st Century: The Need for a Joint Select Committee on Mass Practices by the Intelligence Community
[…] 107 Press Release, Senator Patrick Leahy, Senate Judiciary Committee Members Call For IG Review Of Surveillance Authorities (Sept. 23, 2013). 108 See 50 U.S.C. §3033 (2012) (creating an Inspector General of the Intelligence Community to “conduct independent investigations, inspections, audits, and reviews on programs and activities within the responsibility and authority of the Director of National Intelligence”). 109 Tony Romm, Intel IG rebuffs Hill on surveillance probe, (Nov. 6, 2013). 110 See 50 U.S.C. §3033 (j)(4)(A). 111 For example, in 2003, the executive refused an IC IG request for legal documents justifying a metadata spying program unless the request came directly from the Director of National