PERSAD (1).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/21 4:47 PM
[…] 261. E.g., Larry J. Pittman, A Thirteenth Amendment Challenge to Both Racial Disparities in Medical Treat- ments and Improper Physicians’ Informed Consent Disclosures, 48 ST. LOUIS U. L.J. 131, 181 (2003) (“[I]t is doubtful that a physician’s explicit use of race to ration kidneys would satisfy the ‘narrowly tailored’ require- ment.”). 262. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300u-6(a) (“The Office of Minority Health . . . shall retain and strengthen au- thorities . . . for the purpose of improving minority health and the quality of health care minorities receive, and eliminating racial and ethnic disparities.”); 42 U.S.C. § 300u-13(c)(2)(B)(vi) (proposing to award grants “to re- duce racial and ethnic disparities, including social, economic, and geographic determinants of health . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 300ff-121(a) (appropriating funds “to evaluate and address the disproportionate impact of HIV/AIDS on,