PERSAD (1).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/21 4:47 PM
[…] receive, and eliminating racial and ethnic disparities.”); 42 U.S.C. § 300u-13(c)(2)(B)(vi) (proposing to award grants “to re- duce racial and ethnic disparities, including social, economic, and geographic determinants of health . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 300ff-121(a) (appropriating funds “to evaluate and address the disproportionate impact of HIV/AIDS on, and the disparities in access, treatment, care, and outcomes for, racial and ethnic minorities (including African Americans, Alaska Natives, Latinos, American Indians, Asian Americans, Native Hawaiians, and Pacific Is- landers) . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-9a(b)(2)(B) (requiring that “measures developed under the pediatric quality measures program . . .” be “designed to identify and eliminate racial and ethnic disparities in child health and the provision of health care . . .”). 263. Morales v. Daley, 116 F. Supp. 2d 801, 813 (S.D. Tex. 2000) (reporting and agreeing with Census Bureau’s argument that data on race is “needed to assess racial disparities in health and environmental risks”). PERSAD (1).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/21 4:47 PM