PERSAD (1).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/21 4:47 PM
[…] Larry J. Pittman, A Thirteenth Amendment Challenge to Both Racial Disparities in Medical Treat- ments and Improper Physicians’ Informed Consent Disclosures, 48 ST. LOUIS U. L.J. 131, 181 (2003) (“[I]t is doubtful that a physician’s explicit use of race to ration kidneys would satisfy the ‘narrowly tailored’ require- ment.”). 262. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300u-6(a) (“The Office of Minority Health . . . shall retain and strengthen au- thorities . . . for the purpose of improving minority health and the quality of health care minorities receive, and eliminating racial and ethnic disparities.”); 42 U.S.C. § 300u-13(c)(2)(B)(vi) (proposing to award grants “to re- duce racial and ethnic disparities, including social, economic, and geographic determinants of health . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 300ff-121(a) (appropriating funds “to evaluate and address the disproportionate impact of HIV/AIDS on, and the disparities in access, treatment, care, and outcomes for, racial and ethnic minorities (including African Americans, Alaska Natives, Latinos, American Indians, Asian Americans, Native Hawaiians, and Pacific Is- landers) . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-9a(b)(2)(B) (requiring that “measures developed under the pediatric quality measures program . . .” be “designed to identify and eliminate racial and ethnic disparities in child health and the provision of health care . . .”). 263. Morales v.