No. 17-961
[…] 29 them. For example, in 2005, Congress implemented ex- tensive changes through the Class Action Fairness Act, Pub. L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4. See pp. 6-7, supra. Con- gress specifically considered cy pres settlements. See, e.g., Class Action Fairness Act of 2003: Hearing on H.R. 1115 Before the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, 108th Cong. 111-112 (2003); 151 Cong. Rec. S1,007-S1,008 (daily ed. Feb. 7, 2005) (statement of Sen. Hatch); S. Rep. No. 109- 14, at 17, 19 (2005). But it did not preclude cy pres, even though it addressed other claimed abuses, such as “coupon settlements.” See 28 U.S.C. §1712(a). Quite the opposite. Congress empowered courts to “require” cy pres distributions in connection with coupon settlements: Under §1712(e), district courts may “require that a pro- posed settlement agreement provide for the distribution of a portion of the value of unclaimed coupons to 1 or more charitable or governmental organizations” agreed upon by the parties. Congress treated cy pres as a useful tool—not an evil to be extirpated. Congress has revisited the issue of cy pres settlements since.