University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] 404 JAMES M. LANDIS, THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS 30-37 (1938). For an overview of the intellectual cross-currents between Landis and Frankfurter, see THOMAS K. MCCRAW, PROPHETS OF REGULATION 155-57 (1984); JUSTIN O’BRIEN, THE TRIUMPH, TRAGEDY AND LOST LEGACY OF JAMES M LANDIS: A LIFE ON FIRE 50 (2014). 405 LANDIS, supra note 404, at 31. 406 See 17 U.S.C. § 701(a) (2018) (“All administrative functions and duties under this title, except as otherwise specified, are the responsibility of the Register of Copyrights . . . .”). 407 For a general overview of the Office’s role in the current copyright system and its efforts to improve that system, see Pallante, supra note 40. 408 See United States v. Brooks, 945 F. Supp. 830, 834 (E.D. Pa. 1996) (adopting the view that the Office is a legislative institution).