Sarah M. Pope
[…] For a discussion about lax guardianship monitoring, see Sarah Pope, Young Adults with Cognitive Impairments: A New Reason for Greater Utilization of Limited Guardianship, 2007 (unpublished paper, University of Pittsburgh) (on file with author). 143 See Jennifer L. Wright. Protecting Who from What, and Why, and How? A Proposal for an Integrative Approach to Adult Protective Proceedings, 12 Elder L.J. 53, 60 (2004). See also Sally Balch Hurme. Current Trends in Guardianship Reform, 7 Md. J. Contemp. L. Issues 143, 145 (1995/1996). 144 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §5502 (2006) states that “every individual has unique needs and differing abilities” and, thus, this chapter is dedicated to promoting the “welfare of all citizens by establishing a system which permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions which affect them.” The statute also states that it is dedicated to “meeting the essential requirements for [the incapacitated person’s] physical health and safety, protecting their rights, managing their financial resources and developing or regaining their abilities to the maximum extent possible;” to meet these