Sarah M. Pope
[…] The health care facility refused to place Misty on a transplant list, but offered that her potential for a future placement on the list may rest in whether or not she is appointed a guardian to decide on her behalf.). 124 See e.g., 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN § 5511 (“The court, upon petition and hearing and upon the presentation of clear and convincing evidence, may find a person…incapacitated…”). See also 21 D.C. CODE § 21-2204 (2007) (requiring “clear evidence that the person is incapable of understanding the health-care choice”).