Remembering the “Big Five”: Hawaiʻi’s Constitutional Obligation to Regulate the Genetic Engineering Industry
[…] 180 Mandel, Toward Rational Regulation, supra note 177, at 21. 181 Mandel, Toward Rational Regulation, supra note 177, at 21. 182 7 C.F.R. § 340.4 (2005). See also TAYLOR, TICK, & SHERMAN, supra note 148, at 46. 183 7 C.F.R. § 340.4 (stating that “[w]hen it is determined that an application is complete, APHIS shall submit to the State department of agriculture of the State where the release is planned, a copy of the initial review and a copy of the application marked, ‘CBI Deleted’, or ‘No CBI’ for State notification and review”).