Remembering the “Big Five”: Hawaiʻi’s Constitutional Obligation to Regulate the Genetic Engineering Industry
[…] § 340.4. 173 Lee-Muramoto, supra note 158, at 318. 174 Lee-Muramoto, supra note 158, at 318. See also COUNCIL ON ENVT’L QUALITY & OFFICE OF SCI. & TECH. POLICY, CASE STUDY NO. III: HERBICIDE-TOLERANT SOYBEAN 4 (2001), available at http:// www.whitehouse.gov/files/documents/ostp/Issues/ceq_ostp_study4.pdf (stating that nearly 99% of GE field trials are conducted under the notification process). 175 7 C.F.R. § 340.3. 176 7 C.F.R. § 340.3. 177 See 7 C.F.R. § 340.3. See also Gregory N. Mandel, Toward Rational Regulation of Genetically Modified Food, 4 SANTA CLARA J. INT’L L. 21, 21 (2006). 178 7 C.F.R. § 340.3(b). 179 7 C.F.R. § 340.3(b). 7 C.F.R. § 340.3(b)(1) specifically provides that the regulated GE plant does not require a permit under 7 C.F.R. § 340.4 if the plant “is not listed as a noxious weed in regulations at 7 C.F.R. part 360 under the Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7712), and, when being considered for release into the environment, the regulated article is not considered by the Administrator to be a weed in the area of release into the environment.” 7 C.F.R. § 340.3(b)(1). 2014 Gibson 237 environment.180 GE companies are also able to protect sensitive information about the field trials as a trade secret.181 GE developers who submit field test applications that contain CBI, such as the type of trait being tested, can protect that information