Remembering the “Big Five”: Hawaiʻi’s Constitutional Obligation to Regulate the Genetic Engineering Industry
[…] “‘The label is the law’ also applies to Organic Materials Review Institute (“OMRI”) pesticide products used in the production of organic produce.” E-mail from Thomas Matsuda, supra note 103. 236 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(G) (“It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling”). 237 TAYLOR, TICK, & SHERMAN, supra note 148, at 51. 238 Lee-Muramoto, supra note 158, at 317. 239 TAYLOR, TICK, & SHERMAN, supra note 148, at 52. 244 Asian-Pacific Law & Policy Journal Vol. 15:2 develop insect pests that are resistant to Bt, which in turn may cause Bt to be ineffective as a PIP