JULY 20, 2021
[…] Congress enacted a grant of rights-of-way over unreserved public lands for the construction of highways. The grant was originally section 8 of the Mining Act of 1866, which became section 2477 of the Revised Statutes.

The grant was self-executing and an R.S. 2477 right-of-way comes into existence “automatically” when the requisite elements are met (Shultz v. Dep’t of Army, 10 F.3d 649, 655 (9th Cir. 1993)). R.S. 2477 was repealed with the passage of FLPMA in 1976 (43 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq.) (43 U.S.C. § 932, repealed by Pub. L. No. 94-579, § 706(a), 90 STAT. 2743, 2793 (1976)). Even though FLPMA repealed R.S. 2477, FLPMA explicitly preserved any rights-of-way that existed before October 21, 1976 (43 U.S.C. § 1769(a) (stating that nothing “in this subchapter shall have the effect of terminating any right-of-way or right-of-use heretofore issued, granted, or permitted”)); (see also, 43 U.S.C. § 1701, Savings Provision (a) and (h)). For a road to qualify as an R.S. 2477 right- of-way in Wyoming, the road must have been established by a board of county commissioners under the procedures established in Wyoming’s county road statutes (Yeager v.