S. HRG. 112–981 REVIEW OF THE NRC’S NEAR-TERM TASK FORCE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ENHANCING REAC- TOR SAFETY IN THE 21ST CENTURY
[…] Answer: The NRC's Office of the General Counsel advises me that meetings between the five Commissioners and a third-party mediator could potentially be held in private. However. as discussed below, the Sunshine Act limits what could be discussed at such meetings.

Subject to certain enumerated exceptions. the Government in the Sunshine Act {5 U.S.C. § 552b) (Sunshine Act, or Act) prohibits a quorum of the Commission (i.e., three or more Commissioners) from meeting in private to deliberate "where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of joint agency business." See§§ 552b(a)(2), (b), (c). and (e).