S. HRG. 112–981 REVIEW OF THE NRC’S NEAR-TERM TASK FORCE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ENHANCING REAC- TOR SAFETY IN THE 21ST CENTURY
[…] Mr. Daley's office promptly acknowledged receipt of the October 13, 2011 letter signed by four Commissioners and provided me with an opportunity for a meeting with Mr. Daley to discuss its contents. I appreciated these communications, which were confined to the matters outlined in the letter.

6) Please explain why a chilled work environment is detrimental to nuclear safety

A chilled work environment at the NRC is detrimental to nuclear safety because it inhibits the NRC staff's willingness and ability to raise safety concerns to NRC management and to the Commission. Under Section 4(a) of Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1980, any "officer or employee under the Commission may communicate directly to the Commission, or to any member of the Commission, whenever in the view of such officer or employee a critical problem or public health and safety or common defense and security is not being properly addressed." The legislative history of this provision states that "This subsection reinforces the NRC's open door policy with respect to bringing to Commission attention issues which affect the safety of nuclear reactors." S. Rep. 96-790 at 21.