S. HRG. 112–981 REVIEW OF THE NRC’S NEAR-TERM TASK FORCE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ENHANCING REAC- TOR SAFETY IN THE 21ST CENTURY
[…] of voting matters, just as I was leaving to travel abroad on Commission business. Nevertheless,

during the deliberative voting process that ensued, my office engaged in dialogue on the

proposed changes with the other Commission offices and proposed edits accordingly.

-26-

VerDate Aug 31 2005 14:00 Sep 14, 2017 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00112 Fmt 6633 Sfmt 6633 S:\_EPW\DOCS\26661.TXT SONYA 26661.085 109

QUESTION 5: The NRC Inspector General r.eported this past June that you "said

the Commission procedures are a guideline, and not absolute

rules." However, the 1980 Reorganization Plan Section 2(c) states:

"The Chairman as principal executive officer.•. shall be governed

by the general policies of the Commission and by such regulatory

decisions, findings, and determinations, including those for

reorganization proposals, budget revisions, and distribution of

appropriated funds, as the Commission may, by law, including this

Plan, be authorized to make."

a. Please specify which Commission procedures you believe a

chairman is required to follow and which ones he can ignore.

For each, please list the statutory basis that supersedes Section

2(c) of the 1980 Reorganization Act.

ANSWER.