S. HRG. 112–981 REVIEW OF THE NRC’S NEAR-TERM TASK FORCE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ENHANCING REAC- TOR SAFETY IN THE 21ST CENTURY
[…] VerDate Aug 31 2005 14:00 Sep 14, 2017 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00114 Fmt 6633 Sfmt 6633 S:\_EPW\DOCS\26661.TXT SONYA 26661.087 111

QUESTION 7. Please describe any limitations under the Sunshine Act that would

limit or prohibit private meetings between all five commissioners

and a third-party mediator.

ANSWER.

Meetings between the five Commissioners and a third-party mediator could potentially be held

in private. However, as discussed below, the Sunshine Act limits what could be discussed at

such meetings.

Subject to certain enumerated exceptions, the Government in the Sunshine Act (5 U.S. C.§

552b) (Sunshine Act, or Act) prohibits a quorum of the Commission (i.e., three or more

Commissioners) from meeting in private to deliberate "where such deliberations determine or

result in the joint conduct or disposition of joint agency business." See§§ 552b(a)(2), (b), (c),

and (e). There are, however, certain types of discussions involving a quorum of NRC

Commissioners that would not implicate the Sunshine Act at all, making it unnecessary to