S. HRG. 112–981 REVIEW OF THE NRC’S NEAR-TERM TASK FORCE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ENHANCING REAC- TOR SAFETY IN THE 21ST CENTURY
[…] Questions for Commissioner Ostendorff Senator James M. lnhofe

4. Please describe any limitations under the Sunshine Act that would limit or prohibit meetings between all five commissioners and a third-party mediator.

Meetings between the five Commissioners and a third-party mediator could potentially be held in private. As discussed below, however, the Sunshine Act limits what could be discussed at such meetings.

Subject to certain enumerated exceptions, the Government in the Sunshine Act (5 U.S.C. § 552b) (Sunshine Act, or Act) prohibits a quorurn of the Cornrnission (i.e., three or rnore Commissioners) frorn rneeting in private to deliberate "where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of joint agency business."