Constitutional Revision: Style
[…] XVI, §§ 2–3. 221 See OHIO CONST. art. II, § 1a. 222 See NAT’L CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM IN THE 21ST CENTURY: FINAL REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE NCSL I&R TASK FORCE 36 (July 2002), http://www.ncsl.org/Portals/1/documents/legismgt/irtaskfc/ IandR_report.pdf [https://perma.cc/ZGU7-E4DA]. 223 Constitutional Amendment—Initiative and Referendum Self Executing—No Time Limit as to Presenting of Petition After Signature Placed Thereon—Power of Legislature to Provide Further Regulations, 1913 ANN. REP. ATT’Y GEN. 1116, 1119 (Ohio 1914). 224 OHIO CONST. art. II, § 1g (“The foregoing provisions of this section shall be self- executing, except as herein otherwise provided.”). 312 OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 77:2 gave the General Assembly the power to enact legislation to facilitate, but not limit or restrict, the initiative.225 Under the “facilitating” provisions of the Ohio Revised Code, the proponent of an initiated constitutional amendment must first submit a