Constitutional Revision: Style
[…] 282 OHIO CONST. art. II, § 1g (as amended in 1978) (“The ballot language shall be prescribed by the Ohio ballot board in the same manner, and subject to the same terms and conditions, as apply to issues submitted by the general assembly pursuant to Section 1 of Article XVI of this constitution.”). 283 State ex rel. Ohio Liberty Council v. Brunner, 928 N.E.2d 410 (Ohio 2010) (per curiam). 284 Id. at 418 (quoting State ex rel. Willke v. Taft, 836 N.E.2d 536, ¶ 28 (Ohio 2005)). 285 Id. at 415–16 (quoting OHIO REV. CODE § 3519.01(A)). 286 Id. at 416. 287 Id. at 416–17. 288 OHIO CONST. art. II, § 1g (“Laws may be passed to facilitate [the] operation [of the initiative] but in no way limiting or restricting either such provision or the powers herein reserved.”). 322 OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 77:2

In ruling that the one amendment, separate-vote requirement applied to both legislatively proposed and initiated amendments, the Ohio Liberty Council court defined the requirement as follows: