Fordham Law Review
[…] Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 313 (1950). 86. See Turnbull, supra note 80. 87. Most Washington Domestic Partnerships to Convert to Marriages Under State’s Same-Sex Marriage Law, ASSOCIATED PRESS, (June 29, 2014), http://www.oregonlive.com/ pacific-northwest-news/index.ssf/2014/06/washingtons_domestic_partnersh.html [https:// perma.cc/GL7B-S2QA]. Unwitting convertees face significant legal consequences: a future marriage may subject the convertee to charges of bigamy, see WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.64.010 (2011) (“A person is guilty of bigamy if he or she intentionally marries or purports to marry another person when either person has a living spouse.”), and those escaping prosecution may still have relied to their detriment on the existence of an illegal subsequent marriage, see Elia-Warnken v.