4 DOLGIN PUBLISH READY (DO NOT DELETE) 12/29/2017 2:59 PM
[…] That participation was not made contingent on a medical diagnosis.330 In February 2017, the guidance was revoked by the Department of Education and the Department

325. Chand had been precluded from participating in competition because her testosterone level was above the set level. Chand v. Int’l Ass’n of Athletics Fed’ns, CAS 2014/A/3759, Ruling of Hon. J. Bennett 2 (July 24, 2015); Buzuvis, supra note 316, at 39. 326. Buzuvis, supra note 316, at 38. 327. Katz & Luckinbill, supra note 323, at 232-34. 328. See, e.g., CAL. EDUC. CODE § 221.5 (West 2002 & Supp. 2017). California’s Education Code provides: (e) Participation in a particular physical education activity or sport, if required of pupils of one sex, shall be available to pupils of each sex. (f) A pupil shall be permitted to participate in sex-segregated school programs and activities, including athletic teams and competitions, and use facilities consistent with his or her gender identity, irrespective of the gender listed on the pupil’s records. Id.