provided by University of Maine, School of Law: Digital Commons
[…] 4.25 feet in year three, 3.7 feet in year four and 3.25 feet in year five) for a loss of 59% of its biomass and related ecological functions. 2000] Failures of Florida's Mangrove Regulatory Scheme 41 owner trims 5% or more of the mangrove to a height of six feet or less, the landowner must mitigate under Florida Statute section 403.9332. 7s The Act does not require anything beyond the general requirements for dredging and filling as analyzed above when an applicant wishes to dredge a mangrove.76 The intent of the Legislature for enactment of the Mangrove Act is provided in Florida Statute section 403.9323, which provides in subsection one that: "it is the intent of the Legislature to protect and preserve mangrove resources valuable to our environment and economy from unregulated removal, defoliation, and destruction."" However, in subsection three, the legislative intent is also: to provide waterfront property owners their riparian right of view, and other rights of riparian property ownership as recognized by s.253.141 and any other provision of law, by allowing mangrove trimming in riparianmangrove fringes