\\server05\productn\V\VLS\15-2\VLS202.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-MAY-08 10:49
[…] 2008] STUDENT-ATHLETES AND THE RIGHT OF PUBLICITY 287 ity due to its standardized nature and the lack of bargaining power it affords the other party.298

1. The Doctrine of Unconscionability

Section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) not only “recognizes a doctrine of unconscionability,”299 but has also set the standard that if a contract is found to be unconscionable, it is unenforceable as a matter of law.300 In subsection one of section 2- 302, the U.C.C. provides: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause or term of the contract to have been unconsciona- ble at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the con- tract without the unconscionable clause or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause or term as to avoid any unconscionable result.301 Thus, this section of the U.C.C. allows courts to “police explicitly against the contracts or terms which the court finds to be uncon- scionable.”302 Prior to this section, courts dealing with unconscion- able contracts had to arrive at the equitable result so desired by “an adverse