\\server05\productn\V\VLS\15-2\VLS202.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-MAY-08 10:49
[…] 306. U.C.C. § 2-102 (1998). 307. See id. (limiting application of U.C.C. Article 2). 308. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 208 reporters notes, cmt. a (1981) (expanding reach of U.C.C. 2-302 beyond transactions involving sale of goods). 309. See Farnsworth, supra note 287, § 4.28 at 579 (noting that in addition to Section 208 of RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS, several uniform laws began to incorporate doctrine of unconscionability). 310. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 208, cmt. a (1981). 311. See FARNSWORTH, supra note 287, § 4.28 at 579 (citing U.C.C. § 2-302 cmt. 3 (1998) and explaining court determines unconscionability because of history of remedy as equitable). 312. See U.C.C. § 2-302(2) (1998) (“[P]arties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.”); accord RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 208 cmt. f (1981) (“[P]arties are to be afforded an opportunity to present evidence as to commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in its determination.”). 313. See Guaranteed Foods of Neb., Inc. v.