\\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\93-5\NDL503.txt unknown Seq: 1 30-JUL-18 14:40
[…] L. No. 104-317, § 309(c), 110 Stat. 3847, 3853 (“Section 1979 of the Revised Statutes (42 U.S.C. 1983) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence: ‘, except that in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer’s judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable.’”). 38 See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 1104(b)(1) (“Any authorized official who observes, or receives a report of, covered activity and takes reasonable action in good faith to respond to such activity shall have qualified immunity from civil liability for such action, consistent with applicable law in the relevant .”); 14 U.S.C. § 645 (recognizing qualified immu- nity for those who provide certain medical information). 39 See, e.g., GARNER ET AL., supra note 12, at 346–51 (distinguishing between legislative reenactment, amendment, and silence); Frank H. Easterbrook, Statutes’ Domains, 50 U. CHI. L. REV.