University of Richmond Review
[…] See note 37 supra and accompanying text. 115. 220 Va. 53, 255 S.E.2d 479 (1979). See note 36 supra and accompanying text. 116. S.B. 196; Appendix 2. 274 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 15:247

House Bill Number 833117 and House Bill Number 938.118 No pro- gram of self-insurance is provided, and should any state agency not choose to purchase liability insurance against the particular negli- gence or tortious act complained of, the injured victim is without a remedy beyond the $25,000 statutory maximum recovery. Furthermore, the notice requirement of section 8.01-195.6 is quite restrictive. Every claim under the act shall be "forever barred" unless the claimant "has filed a written statement of the nature of the claim and the time and place at which the injury is alleged to have occurred... within six months after such cause of action shall have accrued."' 9

VII. CONCLUSION Government ought to be responsible for the consequences of its negligent conduct just as any private citizen.