COPYRIGHT © 2017 VIRGINIA REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] Though a difference of only one word, the weight of these two terms brings immense implications. “Jurisdiction” goes to a court’s very power to hear the case, while “substance” goes to the merits themselves, which in turn relate to the legislature’s power to enact the law at issue. As a re- sult, this ongoing mischaracterization of Supremacy Clause immunity

280 See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-239 (West 2012) (“The circuit courts, except where otherwise provided, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments, indictments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits.”); Por- ter v. Commonwealth, 661 S.E.2d 415, 429 (Va. 2008) (holding that judgments rendered outside the authority of this statute are voidable); Romero v. Commonwealth, No. 0050-13- 4, 2014 WL 1227696, at *11 n.13 (Va. Ct. App.