WASHINGTON NONPROFIT HANDBOOK:
[…] Penalties for providing material support for terrorism include imprisonment for up to fifteen years or imprisonment for support of terrorism that results in death. 18 U.S.C. section 2339A(a); section 2339B(a)(1).

(ii) Financing Terrorism.

As of June 2002, financing terrorism is a federal crime. Terrorist Bombings Convention Implementation Act of 2002 section 202(a); 18 U.S.C. section 2339C. An individual or organization that directly or indirectly “willfully provides or collects funds with the intention that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used” to carry out terrorist activities or “any other act intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to a civilian, or to any other person not taking an active part in the hostilities in a situation of armed conflict, when the purpose of such act, by its nature or context, is to intimidate a population, or to compel a government or an international organization to do or to abstain from doing any act,” is subject to imprisonment of up to twenty years 18 U.S.C. section 2339C(a)(1); (d)(1).

WASHINGTON NONPROFIT HANDBOOK -130- 2018

(iii) Potential Civil Penalties.