WASHINGTON NONPROFIT HANDBOOK:
[…] Only certain authorized charitable and nonprofit organizations are permitted to host or organize these forms of unlicensed gambling activities. An authorized organization is one that has been in operation for at least 12 months prior to the gambling event or activity, and it must be able to show that it has made “significant progress toward achieving [its] stated purposes” during the preceding 12 months.

WASHINGTON NONPROFIT HANDBOOK -166- 2018

c. Gambling Licensing

All other gambling activities require a license. RCW 9.46.010 states gambling activities must be for “the raising of funds for the promotion of bona fide charitable or nonprofit organizations is in the public interest” when conducted as authorized by the law. Accordingly, charitable and nonprofit organizations may apply for a license to engage in various sorts of gambling for fundraising purposes.