Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] Many donors to private foundations wish to involve family members on the boards of their foundations to ensure that the donor's philanthropic intentions and the family's philanthropic tradition will continue through future generations." Id. That report also recommended that a public charity (except certain entities, such as churches) should be classified as a unless at least one-third of its board is inde- pendent. Id. 9. See the limitation in California law that charity managers may make up no more than 49 percent of the board positions. CAL. CORP. CODE § 5227. See also Maine, 13-B MRSA § 713-a(2) ("No more than 49% of the individuals on the board of a public benefit corporation may be financially inter- ested persons.").