Fordham Law | CLE The Neuroscience and Law Center presents The Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention of Concussion
[…] While the above arguments could potentially shield an employer from liability under GINA, the employer would face the additional obstacle of justifying its actions in accordance with the ADA.
2. Discrimination GINA’s antidiscrimination provision forbids employers from taking adverse employment actions on the basis of genetic information.385 Specifically, it makes it unlawful for an employer
380 See supra note 237 and accompanying text. 381 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b)(2)(C). 382 See 29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(b)(2)(i)(D) (2015) (“Any individually identifiable genetic information . . . is not disclosed to the covered entity except in aggregate terms that do not disclose the identity of specific individuals . . . .”). 383 See id.