Fordham Law | CLE The Neuroscience and Law Center presents The Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention of Concussion
[…] Although GINA does allow occupational monitoring, it does so only with respect to toxic substances.365 Additionally, the wellness program exception, detailed below,366 is also unlikely to apply. Thus, even if protecting players from future injury were the sole purpose, National Football Scouting, the NFL, or its clubs may not be able to mandate genetic testing, regardless of the possible benefits to player health. Furthermore, even if National Football Scouting, the NFL, or a club lawfully obtained genetic information through
361 See infra subsection II.B.1.b.iii. 362 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A) (defining genetic information as information about “(i) such individual’s genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual”); id. § 2000ff(7)(A) (defining a genetic test as “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes”). 363 See supra subsection I.B.2. 364 See 29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(d) (2015) (explaining that GINA does not contain an exception for examinations related to employment). 365 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(5) (limiting the definition of genetic monitoring to monitoring “exposure to toxic substances in the