Fordham Law | CLE The Neuroscience and Law Center presents The Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention of Concussion
[…] Additionally, GINA prevents labor organizations from discriminating on the basis of genetic information.391 It forbids them from “caus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause an employer to discriminate against a member in violation of [the Act].”392 GINA also prohibits discrimination and classification in the context of training programs.393 a. Specific NFL Evaluative Technologies Given this background on GINA’s antidiscrimination provisions, we now turn to how those protections would apply to the use of evaluative technologies in professional football.
386 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a). 387 See id. § 12112(b)(6) (prohibiting employers from adopting qualification standards that “tend to” screen out individuals with disabilities). 388 See id. § 2000ff-7(a) (clarifying that “‘disparate impact’ . . . on the basis of genetic information does not establish a cause of action under this Act”). 389 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(2). 390 See Bradley A. Areheart, GINA, Privacy, and Antisubordination, 46 GA. L. REV. 705, 709-10 (2012) (“GINA . . . does not allow the strategic consideration of genetic information to counter future genetic subordination . . . . Nor does the statute allow any