2006 SPECIAL SESSION JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
[…] 121

local employers the same cost savings enjoyed by the State. The Joint Committee believes that it is important to ensure consistency in health benefit coverage and cost for all public employees.

122

RECOMMENDATION 26: LIMIT SHBP PARTICIPATION TO THOSE WHO WORK AT LEAST 35 HOURS PER WEEK

· DISCUSSION

N.J.S.A.52:14-17.26 defines an employee who is eligible to participate in the State Health Benefits Program (SHBP) as “an appointive or elective officer or full-time employee of the State of New Jersey.” This definition is extended to local government employees by N.J.S.A.52:14-17.36, which states “The commission. . . is hereby authorized to prescribe rules and regulations satisfactory to the carrier or carriers under which employers may participate in the health benefits program provided by that act. All provisions of that act will, except as expressly stated herein, be construed as to participating employers and to their employees and to dependents of such employees the same as for the State, employees of the State and dependents of such employees.” This section was added to the law in 1964, three years after the creation of the SHBP, and has never been amended.

However, the law does not establish a minimum number of hours that employees must work to be considered “full-time.”