POSTPARTUM : A LEGITIMATE DEFENSE FOR NEGATING CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY?
[…] PENAL CODE ANN4. § 8.01 (Vernon 2001); Daniel M'Naghten's Case, 8 Eng. Rep. 718, 718 (1843); Maria Massucci & James A. Pitaro, Victimization as a Defense: Valid Protectionfor the Innocent or Escape from Criminal Responsibility?, 8 ST. JOHN'S J, LEGAL CoMMENT. 305, 327 (1992) (stating the M'Naghten test is the model most fre- quently incorporated into state penal statutes). Section 8.01, Insanity, states: (a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong. (b) The term "mental disease or defect" does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01 (Vernon 2001). 157. See M'Naghten, 8 Eng.