Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] Second, federal mental health parity law only requires group health plans that provide both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits to adhere to parity requirements.356 Because federal law does not

353 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(h)(1)–(2) (2009). 354 See supra text accompanying notes 321–322. R 355 See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(c)(1) (2006) (small employer exemption); id. § 1185a(a)(1)–(2) (regulating only group health plans); Emergency Economic Stabiliza- tion Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-343, Subtitle B, § 512(a)(3), 122 Stat 3765, 3881 (2008) (slightly revising but retaining the small employer exemption); id. § 512(a)(1)–(2) (regulating only group health plans). 356 See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(1)–(2) (2006) (regulating only a “group health plan . . . that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health benefits”); Emergency \\server05\productn\H\HLG\33-1\HLG108.txt unknown Seq: 64 27-JAN-10 12:46