Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] I do, however, propose the immediate elimination of distinctions be- tween types of individual or institutional health care providers or illnesses in health law to the extent the purpose of the distinction is to provide less legal

391 See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 534.001(a)–(b)(1) (Vernon 2003 & West Supp. 2009). 392 See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 534.0015(b) (West Supp. 2009). 393 See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 576.001(a) (Vernon 2003 & West Supp. 2009); id. at § 576.001(b) (“A person with mental illness in this state [of Texas] has the rights, benefits, responsibilities, and privileges guaranteed by the constitution and laws of the United States and this state.”). 394 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 10841 (2006) (establishing the “Restatement of Bill of Rights for Mental Health Patients”). \\server05\productn\H\HLG\33-1\HLG108.txt unknown Seq: 72 27-JAN-10 12:46