A Fistful of Dynamite:1 How ’s Cowboy Culture Creates Unstable Sales Agency Agreements
[…] See id. at §§ 101, 106. 155. See 28 U.S.C. § 4001(a)(1). 156. Id. 157. Id.(“Inthecaseofatransferofcopyrightownership...inamotionpicture... that is produced subject to 1 or more collective bargaining agreements . . . the transfer instrument shall be deemed to incorporate the assumption agreements applicable to the copyright ownership being transferred that are required by the applicable collective bargaining agreement, and the transferee shall be subject to the obligations under each such assumption agreement to make residual payments . . .”). 158. 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by opera- tion of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”). 159. Radio Television Espanola S.A. v. New World Entm’t, Ltd., 183 F.3d 922, 927 (9th Cir. 1999). 160. See Confidential Report, LLC v. Paragon Film Grp., No. B215101, 2010 WL 1510105 (Cal. Ct. App. Apr. 16, 2010). 161. See 17 U.S.C. § 4001. 162. Interview with Maggie Megaw, EVP, Bus.