A Fistful of Dynamite:1 How ’s Cowboy Culture Creates Unstable Sales Agency Agreements
[…] do a deal.”186 This attitude epitomizes Judge Kozinski’s charac- terization of the film business in Effects Associates,187 that “Moviemak- ers do lunch, not contracts.”188 The custom and practice of an industry may help determine the meaning of its contracts, but it does not override the law.189 Contracts are important in business dealings, but the freedom to contract is sub- ject to regulation.190 A contractual provision to which both parties freely agreed is nevertheless invalid “if legislation provides that it is unenforceable.”191 One example of such legislation, California Civil Code Section 2356, states that “[u]nless the power of an agent is cou- pled with an interest in the subject of the agency, it is terminated by. . . [i]ts revocation by the principal.”192 Therefore, in California, an agency agreement’s “irrevocable” term is made unenforceable by stat- ute193 as well as proscribed by common law.194 While the principal retains the power to revoke at will, if the parties have agreed to an irrev- ocable