OFFICIAL STATEMENT DATED APRIL 9, 2015
[…] Both types of transfers require a two-thirds vote of the full membership of the governing body. Although sub-accounts within an appropriation account are not subject to the same year-end transfer restriction, they are subject to internal review and approval. Generally, transfers cannot be made from the down payment account, contingent expenses, capital improvement fund or from other sources as provided in the statute.

Anticipation of Real Estate Taxes

N.J.S.A. 40A:4-29 provides limits for the anticipation of delinquent tax collections: “[t]he maximum which may be anticipated is the sum produced by the multiplication of the amount of delinquent taxes unpaid and owing to the local unit on the first day of the current fiscal year by the percentage of collection of delinquent taxes for the year immediately preceding the current fiscal year.”