OFFICIAL STATEMENT DATED APRIL 9, 2015
[…] The municipal levy includes all county, school and municipal taxes.

Each municipality is required to pay to its County Treasurer its share of the purpose taxes by no later than the 15th day of February, May, September and November of each year. Every county is required by law to receive its share of the taxes collected from the first taxes collected by each municipality. Consequently, counties in the State experience a 100% tax collection rate.

Anticipation of Miscellaneous Revenues

N.J.S.A. 40A:4-26 provides that: “[n]o miscellaneous revenues from any source shall be included as an anticipated revenue in the budget in an amount in excess of the amount actually realized in cash from the same source during the next preceding fiscal year, unless the director shall determine upon application by the governing body that the facts clearly warrant the expectation that such excess amount will actually be realized in cash during the fiscal year and shall certify such determination, in writing, to the local unit.”

No budget or amendment thereof shall be adopted unless the Director shall have previously certified his approval of such anticipated revenues except that categorical grants-in-aid contracts may be included for their face amount with an offsetting appropriation.